Privacy matters. We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is protected when you support and participate in our important work.

Smart Start is a campaign supported by Goodstart Early Learning LTD.

The Smart Start campaign operates under Goodstart’s privacy policy. To view our full privacy policy please click here. An overview of what we do with your information is below.

We collect personal information to allow us to send you updates and information on the campaign and to provide you with information about our organisation and activities.

For example, when you send an email to us or provide information over the phone, we may retain this in order to respond to your inquiry.

Keep reading for details of how we collect your information in different circumstances:

Collection Statement for Newsletter Subscriptions / Action Forms

Smart Start collects your personal information when you choose to participate in campaign activities such as subscribing to campaign updates, completing campaign actions through our website including emailing MP’s, signing petitions and contacting media outlets.

In collecting this information your details will be added to our campaign update mailing list aimed at keeping you up to date with all the latest information on our campaign and actions.

If you do not provide your personal information, you will not be able to subscribe to campaign updates, take action on the campaign website, or receive communications from us which may be of interest to you.

We may disclose your personal information to companies in the Essential group. We use third party service providers such customer support, web-based marketing, courier and print services, IT, web hosting, data storage, back-up and data analysis services.

Some of these third-party service providers have servers located overseas including the USA, UK and Singapore.  We require that our service providers have appropriate controls to protect your personal information in a manner that is consistent with our Privacy Policy and that they only use your information for authorised purposes.

If you need to contact us, or have any questions, please email us at info@thesmartstart.com.au.

Collection Statement (Supporter Contact)

Smart Start may collect your personal information when you contact us with a query, comment or feedback by email, or when you post on our social media pages or complete an action that we promote, from time to time.

We collect this personal information for the purposes of responding to your query, comment or feedback, and for other purposes, as described above and in our privacy policy. If you chose not to provide your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with an appropriate response.

We may disclose your personal information to companies in the Essential group. We use third party service providers such customer support, web-based marketing, courier and print services, IT, web hosting, data storage, back-up and data analysis services.

Some of these third-party service providers have servers located overseas including the USA, UK and Singapore.  We require that our service providers have appropriate controls to protect your personal information in a manner that is consistent with our Privacy Policy and that they only use your information for authorised purposes.

If you need to contact us, or have any questions, please email us at info@thesmartstart.com.au.

Sensitive information

Some of the information we collect about you may be sensitive information only where it relates to your political opinions.

You consent to us collecting this sensitive information. If you provide us sensitive information, we will treat it as personal information and handle it in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Right to access information

You have a right to access any personal information we hold and may ask us to update or correct your personal information.  If you have any questions or privacy related complaints contact us at info@thesmartstart.com.au.

More information

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au